Endorse Judge Thompson

Bar Poll

Judge Thompson was the TOP CHOICE of 82% of the voting members of the Snohomish County Bar Association

in the July, 2019 Bar Poll.

Ratings

Latina/o Bar Association of Washington – Exceptionally Well Qualified

Joint Asian Judicial Evaluation Committee – Exceptionally Well Qualified

Veterans Bar Association of Washington – Exceptionally Well Qualified

Washington Women Lawyers – Well Qualified

Cardozo Society of Washington – Well Qualified

Loren Miller Bar Association of Washington – Well Qualified

QLaw – Well Qualified

Endorsements

The Daily Herald

Recommended in the Progressive Voters Guide
tps://progressivevotersguide.com/washington/2019/general/county/snohomish

Organizations

Snohomish and Island County Labor Council

Machinists (IAM 751)

Joint Council of Teamsters No. 28

Teamsters Local 38

IBEW Local 77

North Puget Sound Carpenters Local 70
Pacific NW Regional Council of Carpenters

Laborers Local 292

Tulalip Tribes

Washington Council of Police & Sheriffs (WACOPS)

Snohomish County Deputy Sheriffs Association

Everett Police Officers Association

Arlington Police Officers Association

Edmonds Police Officers Association

Lynnwood Police Guild

PA – Local 1811 (AFSCME)
Snohomish County Prosecutors Association

Snohomish County Democrats

Snohomish County Young Democrats

1st District Democrats
10th District Democrats
21st District Democrats
32nd District Democrats
38th District Democrats
39th District Democrats
44th District Democrats

Stanwood Democrats

 

Judges

Washington Supreme Court

Justice Charles Johnson

Washington State Court of Appeals

The Hon. John Chun

The Hon. Stephen Dwyer

The Hon. Cecily Hazelrigg-Hernandez

The Hon. J. Robert Leach

The Hon. David Mann

Snohomish County Judges

Current Superior Court Judges

The Hon. Bruce Weiss
Presiding Judge

  • The Hon. George Appel
  • The Hon. Marybeth Dingledy
  • The Hon. Janice Ellis
  • The Hon. Anita Farris
  • The Hon. Millie Judge
  • The Hon. Linda Krese
  • The Hon. David Kurtz
  • The Hon. Jennifer Langbehn
  • The Hon. Cindy Larsen
  • The Hon. Eric Lucas
  • The Hon. Edirin Okoloko
  • The Hon. Richard Okrent
  • The Hon. Joseph Wilson

Retired Superior Court Judges

  • The Hon. George Bowden (ret)
  • The Hon. Ronald Castleberry (ret)
  • The Hon. Ken Cowsert (ret)
  • The Hon. Michael Downes (ret)
  • The Hon. Ellen Fair (ret)
  • The Hon. Joseph Thibodeau
  • The Hon. Thomas Wynne (ret)

District Court

  • The Hon. Tam Bui
  • The Hon. Steve Clough
  • The Hon. Doug Fair
    Presiding Judge
  • The Hon. Beth Fraser
  • The Hon. Jeffrey Goodwin
  • The Hon. Anthony Howard
  • The Hon. Trish Lyon
  • The Hon. Jennifer Rancourt
  • Commissioner Rick Leo

Municipal Courts

  • The Hon. Linda Coburn
    Edmonds Municipal Court
  • The Hon. Michelle Gehlsen
    Bothell Municipal Court
  • The Hon. Fred Gillings
    Marysville Municipal Court
  • The Hon. Amy Kaestner
    Everett Municipal Court
  • The Hon. Mara Rozzano
    Monroe Municipal Court
  • The Hon. Lorrie Towers
    Marysville Municipal Court
  • The Hon. Laura Van Slyck
    Presiding Judge
    Everett Municipal Court

Other Washington Judges

  • The Hon. Joe Campagna
    King County District Court
  • The Hon. John O. Cooney
    Spokane County Superior Court
  • The Hon. Anne Harper
    King County District Court
  • The Hon. Karli Jorgensen (ret)
    Kent Municipal Court
  • The Hon. David Keenan
    King County Superior Court
  • The Hon. Remy Leonard
    Tulalip Tribal Court
  • The Hon. Maureen McKee
    King County Superior Court
  • The Hon. Alicia Nakata (ret)
    Chelan County Superior Court
  • Commissioner Kristin O’Sullivan
    Spokane Municipal Court
  • The Hon. Laura Riquelme
    Skagit County Superior Court
  •  The Hon. Michael K. Ryan
     King County Superior Court
  • The Hon. Damon Shadid
    Seattle Municipal Court
  •  The Hon. Aimée Sutton
     King County Superior Court

Current and Former Elected Officials

Governor Jay Inslee
Governor of the State of Washington

U.S. Congresswoman Suzan DelBene
Washington’s 1st Congressional District

U.S. Congressman Rick Larsen
Washington’s 2nd Congressional District

  • Scott Bader
    Everett City Council Member
  • Vincent Cavaleri
    Mill Creek City Council Member
  • Carin Chase
    Edmonds School Board Member
  • Maralyn Chase
    Former State Senator (32nd LD)
  • Adam Cornell
    Snohomish County Prosecuting Attorney
  • Pam Daniels
    Former Snohomish County Clerk
  • Bob Drewel
    Former Snohomish County Executive
  • Adrienne Fraley-Monillas
    Edmonds City Council Member
  • Cassie Franklin
    Mayor, City of Everett
  • Sen. Steve Hobbs (44th LD)
    Washington State Senate
  • George Hurst
    Lynnwood City Council Member
  • Leonard Kelley
    Mayor, City of Stanwood
  • John Kartak
    Mayor, City of Snohomish
  • Rep. John Lovick
    Washington State
    House of Representatives (44th LD)
  • Sam Low
    Snohomish County Council Member
  • Joseph Marshall
    Kenmore City Council Member
  • Jeff Moore
    Everett City Council Member
  • Nate Nehring
    Snohomish County Council Member
  • Mike Nelson
    Edmonds City Council Member
  • Rep. Lillian Ortiz-Self
    Washington State
    House of Representatives (21st LD)
  • Rep. Mike Pellicciotti
    Washington State
    House of Representatives (30th LD)
  • Rep. Strom Peterson (21st LD)
    Washington State House of Representatives
  • Danny Rankin
    Mayor of Darrington
  • Rep. June Robinson (38th LD)
    Washington State
    House of Representatives
  • Terry Ryan
    Chair, Snohomish County Council
  • Jordan Sears
    Gold Bar City Council Member
  • Rep. Mike Sells (38th LD)
    Washington State
    House of Representatives
  • Mayor Nicola Smith
    Mayor of Lynnwood
  • Ray Stephanson
    Former Mayor of Everett
  • Brenda Stonecipher
    Everett City Council Member
  • Brian Sullivan
    Snohomish County Council Member
  • Bob Terwilliger
    Former Snohomish County Auditor
  • Barbara Tolbert
    Mayor, City of Arlington
  • Ty Trenary
    Snohomish County Sheriff
  • Stephanie Wright
    Snohomish County Council Member

Current and Former Law Enforcement

  • Det. Tedd Betts
  • Det. Dave Bilyeu
  • Det. Kendra Conley
  • Det. Dave Fontenot
  • Bob Lenz
    Former Chief of Operations
    Snohomish County
    Prosecuting Attorney’s Office
    and District Commander,
    Washington State Patrol (ret)
  • Capt. Greg Lineberry
  • Daniel Rabelos
  • Sgt. Jeff Ross
  • Det. Judith Saarinen
  • Brad Walvatne
  • Dep. Scott Wells

Attorneys

  • ABC Law Group
  • Taila AyAy
  • Sara Ayoubi
  • Matt Baldock
  • Adam Ballout
  • Jennifer Bartlett
  • Tammy Bayard
  • Chris Black
  • Jesse Blaisdell
  • Erika Bleyl
  • Helene Blume
  • Michael Boska
  • John Brangwin
  • Bob Butler
  • Kelly Canary
  • Forrest Carlson
  • Heather Carroll
  • Eric Christianson
  • Mitch Cogdill
  • Nancy Collins
  • Derek Conom
  • Mark Conrad
  • Dallas Cooney
  • Tom Cox
  • Kevin Jay Curtis
  • Tobin Darrow
  • Elise Deschenes
  • Kuljinder Dhillon
  • Nidal Dirini
  • Brad Drury
  • Jessica Fleming
  • Jack Follis
  • Jeremy Ford
  • Rachel Forde
  • Kathryn Fraser
  • Neal Friedman
  • Tamara Gaffney
  • Harry Gasnick
  • Tim Geraghty
  • Robert Getz
  • Kim Gordon
  • Robert Grant
  • Dana Halbert
  • Emily Hancock
  • Chad Hansen
  • Laura Harmon
  • Jaime Hawk
  • James Herr
  • Cliff Hill
  • Emily Hiskes
  • Ben Hoekstra
  • Keith Howard
  • Matt Hunter
  • Hal Hupp
  • Eli Jacobsen
  • Bill Jaquette
  • Cheryl Johnson
  • Sarah Johnson
  • Patrick Keefe
  • Tobin Klusty
  • Rick Ko
  • Andy Lamb
  • Bob Langbehn
  • Jason Lantz
  • David Lee
  • Sotha Lor
  • Jeremy Magnabosco
  • Jill Malat
  • Lorcan Malone
  • Alexandra Manno
  • Laura Martin
  • Phil Mason
  • Peter Mazzone
  • Daniel McCormick
  • Jennifer McIntyre
  • Joseph McKittrick
  • Colin McMahon
  • Tiffany Mecca
  • Rick Merrill
  • Deane Minor
  • Julie Mohr
  • Fred Moll
  • Toni Montgomery
  • Karen Moore
  • Joseph Moore
  • Liz Mustin
  • Amy Muth
  • Srikanth Naidu
  • Jessica Ness
  • Vickie Norris
  • Lenell Nussbaum
  • Cooper Offenbecher
  • Christine Olson
  • Thad O’Sullivan
  • Gurjit Pandher
  • Nikita Parekh
  • Braden Pence
  • Kari Petrasek
  • Sean Reay
  • Branden Redal
  • Shannon Richards
  • Stephen Ritchie
  • Whitney Rivera
  • Daryl Rodrigues
  • Tamar Rosenfield
  • Gabriel Rothstein
  • Rachel Ryon
  • Martha Saracino
  • Jason Schwarz
  • Jon Scott
  • Shannon Scott
  • Taylor Severns
  • Sarah Silbovitz
  • Lila Silverstein
  • Daniel Snyder
  • Samantha Sommerman
  • John Stansell
  • Travis Stearns
  • Flint Stebbins
  • Ed Stemler
  • Phil Su
  • Nathan Sugg
  • Imran Sultan
  • Taylor Severns
  • Jennifer Symms
  • Natalie Tarantino
  • Sarah Tatistcheff
  • Les Tolzin
  • Jan Trasen
  • Cassie Trueblood
  • Amanda Ullrich
  • Kara Van Slyck
  • Shannon Viel
  • Dan Von Seggern
  • Donald Wackerman
  • Paul Wagner
  • Neil Weiss
  • Elaine Whaley
  • Lucinda Whaley
  • Francesca Yahyavi

Community Leaders and Campaign Supporters

  • Marilyn Batchelor
  • Nicole Bell
  • Sheila Betts
  • Geoff Crofoot
  • Ardie Ermac
  • Rhonda Fausett
  • Audrey Gilliam
  • Laurel Hammer
  • Mike Harms
  • Christie Hedman
  • Dave Hull
  • Eric Johnsen
  • Kathleen Johnson
  • Laura Johnson
  • Douglas Kikendall
  • Julie Lamb
  • Christie Leatiota
  • Carol Macdonald
  • Ian Macdonald
  • Kathy McCall
  • Erin McCartney
  • Duane McCollum
  • Kay Miller
  • Charles Mister
  • Jennifer Myers
  • Susan Neely
  • John Oberg
  • Marcia Oberg
  • Lara Okoloko
  • Jennifer Palmer
  • Luella Parker
  • David Parshall
  • Krissi Pearson
  • Bill Phillips
  • Xandra Rarden
  • Todd Reeves
  • DJ Rivera
  • Jennifer Smith
  • Eileen Sterns
  • Carolyn Thompson
  • Robert Velez
  • Gary Weikel
  • Angie Yahnke